Welcome to Upper Macungie Township!

booked.net

Boards & Commissions

Upper Macungie Township has several Boards, Commissions, and Committees which rely on dedicated and knowledgeable volunteers who are residents of the Township. At various times throughout the year vacancies may occur; if you are interested in serving your community on one or more of these, please complete this Volunteer Application and forward with your résumé to to Kalman Sostarecz Jr., Upper Macungie Township, 8330 Schantz Road, Breinigsville, Pa 18031 or email to ksostarecz@uppermac.org.


 

Board of Supervisors:

The Board of Supervisors meets on the first Thursday of each month at 7:00pm with the exception of holidays if necessary.

Members of the Board of Supervisors: 
James M. Brunell, Chairman
John “Sean” P. Gill, Vice-Chairman
Kathy A. Rader, Member                                    

Planning Commission:

Planning Commission meets on the third Wednesday of each month at 7:00pm; additionally, they hold a Workshop meeting the Monday prior to the regular meeting each month, beginning at 6:30 p.m.

Charles Deprill, Chairman
Paul McNemar, Vice-Chairman
Kim Snelling
Tim Helmer
Christopher Walls
Mike Werst
Aubrie Miller

Zoning Hearing Board:

Zoning Hearing Board meets on the second and fourth Wednesdays of each month at 6:30pm. Click Here for Zoning Information and Submission Deadlines/Schedules.

Michael J. McCrystal, Chairman
Donald W. Peters, Vice-Chairman
Paul A. Szewczak, Member
Todd A. Greenawalt, Member
Robert R. Rabe, Member
Andrew Snyder, Member
Jeff Fleischaker, Alternate
Jitesh Rohatgi, Alternate

Park & Recreation Board:

The Park & Recreation Board meets on the third Thursday of each month at 7:00pm with the exception of holidays when applicable.

Bret Spangler, Chairman
Andrea Russell, Vice-Chairman
Jaclyn Svetcov, Secretary
David Kentner
April Navarra
Matthew Bernard
Wes Schlauch
Gwen McCurdy
Karla Trumbauer

Building Code Board of Appeals:

Thomas A. Mirth, Builder, Chairman
Howard Kulp, Architect, Vice Chairman
William Erdman, Engineer, Secretary
Kathryn Paretti
Paul Jarrett

Board of Auditors:

Jeffrey Grim, Chairman
Christopher Svetcov, Vice Chairman
Carl F. Schmoyer, Secretary

Vacancy Board:

Chris Englebert

© 2021 UMT All rights reserved.